Dance Competition and Convention Guide for 2018/2019

October 16, 2018

Our comprehensive list of the best dance competitions and conventions out there, with all the essential details you need to plan a fantastic season. Explore below!


Competition Class Key:

A = Acro

B = Ballet

CHE = Cheer/Pom/Etc.

C = Contemporary

DT = Dance Team

H = Hip Hop

I = Improv

J = Jazz

L = Lyrical

M = Modern

MT = Musical Theater

O = Open

PH = Photogenic

P = Pointe

SC = Student Choreo

T = Tap

V = Vocal

SPEC = Specialty (ethnic, novelty, acting, modeling, character, song & dance, etc.; see websites for details)


Convention Class Key:

A = Acro

AC = Acting

AUD = Audition

B = Ballet

CP = Career Prep

CHE = Cheer/Pom/Etc.

COND = Conditioning

C = Contemporary

DT = Dance Team

E = Ethnic

F = Funk

H = Hip Hop

I = Improv

J = Jazz

L = Lyrical

M = Modern

MT = Musical Theater

N = Nutrition

PC = Parents’ Class

PA = Partnering

P = Pointe

T = Tap

TO = Teacher Only

TECH = Technique

VAR = Variation

V = Vocal

SPEC = Specialty (heels, ballroom, break dancing, popping, etc.; see websites for details)

24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

[email protected]

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

[email protected]

act1talent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (specific & special needs); Preview (beginner); First Act (intermediate) & Second Act (advanced): Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Age

Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

[email protected]

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT,

N, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

American All-Star

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

[email protected]

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H,

J, O, SPEC; Age Divisions: Elementary (under 10), Junior High (grades 5–8), High School (grades 9–12), College; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: March 9, Orlando, FL; Independent Entries

American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason; 801-393-5000

[email protected]

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, L, M, O, P, SPEC; Age Divisions: Division I (9–11), Division II (12–14), Division III (15–20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: May 5–9, Ogden, UT; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

American Dance Alliance

Directors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, & Arianne Limongi; 305-812-1005

[email protected]

americandancealliance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H,

J, L, M, O; Age Divisions: Elementary (5–10), Middle School JV & Varsity (11–13), High School JV (14–18), High School Varsity (14–18); Group Size

Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: January 19, Miami, FL;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND,

DT, F, H, J, L, M, TECH; Popular Instructors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, Estefania Delgado, Stephanie Mas, Alondra Balbuena; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

[email protected]

adeontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner–intermediate) & Platinum Level (intermediate–

advanced): Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–17), Adult (18+); Group

Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 3, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC,

T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, KK Harris, Hamilton Evans; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Artistic Revolution Experience

Directors: Colleen Cross & Rosanne Renda; 973-493-2157

[email protected]

artisticrevolution

experience.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Butler, NJ

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Jess Rizzo, Derek Mitchell, Eric Campros, Brandon Von Ohlen, Chio Yamada, Tara Nixon; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane; 855-ASH-DANCE

[email protected]

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24–29, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP,

F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular

Instructors: Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson, Gregg Russell, Tovaris Wilson, Jojo Gomez, Lisette Bustamante; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Backstage Competition

Director: Cathy Vucina

732-740-0046

[email protected]

backstageperformingarts

competition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 8–11, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available



Believe Talent

Director: Matt Dillard

336-391-2232

[email protected]

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Fort Lauderdale, FL; July 1–5, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries



Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant; 609-259-8760

[email protected]

btscomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,

L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: NJ

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Hayley Bochner, Serge Onik, Chryssie Whitehead, Alyssa Quezada, Robert Taylor Jr., Marjorie Failoni; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Big Apple Tap Festival

Directors: Avi Miller &

Ofer Ben; 646-383-4949

thebigappletapfestival.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: November 11, 2018, New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: T; Popular Instructors: Miller & Ben, Randy Skinner, Brenda Bufalino, Dianne “Lady Di” Walker, Debbi Dee, Sarah Reich; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia & Roger C. Jeffrey; 732-664-8170

[email protected]

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, M, MT, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Thang Dao,

Jen Golonka, Darrell Grand Moultrie, Kelby Brown, Anthony LoCascio, Rasta Thomas; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

BRAVO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan; 877-272-8641

[email protected]

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC,

V; Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;

Independent Entries

Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

[email protected]

breakoutcomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,

L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Scholarships Available



Cadence Dance Finals

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

[email protected]

cadencedancefinals.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Tyke (4–6), Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Intermediate (13–14), Teen (15–16), Senior (17–18), Adult (19–29), Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 3, Mont Tremblant, QC; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller; 888-610-8882

[email protected]

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I,

J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite

(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;

2019 Nationals: July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 10–15, Wisconsin Dells, WI; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, J, L, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Celebrity Dance

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

[email protected]

celebritydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (3–4.99), Pre-Junior (5–6.99), Junior (7–8.99), Intermediate (9–10.99), Preteen (11–12.99),

Teen (13–14.99), Senior (15–16.99), Premier (17–19.99), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 11–18, Nationals at Sea; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, E, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Ashley Cinq-Mars, Cat Cogliandro, Aaron Turner, Jackie Nowicki, Jose Soto, Marcus Jones; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Ability

CNADM

(Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282

[email protected]

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L,

O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: July 21, Oak Brook, IL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH, TO;

Popular Instructors: Meg Paul, Matthew Farmer, Stacy Keller, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Melissa Anderson; Performance Opps;

Class Divisions: Age

CRU Dance Competition

Director: Kate Peters

631-764-0641

[email protected]

crudance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Elite; Mini (1–7), Petite (8– 9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries



The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming,

Ray Leeper, & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

[email protected]

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Peewee (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

[email protected]

thedanceeffect.org

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Dallas, TX; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Ability



Dance Expressions/Pure Performance

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139

[email protected]

danceexpressions

competition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jon Merced, Rachael Berube, Natalie Malotke, Tislarm Bouie, Gemma Bender, Jessica Cohen; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Dance Machine ANDC (America’s National Dance Championships)

Directors: Will Shover &

Lori Sneed; 877-647-7326

[email protected]

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,

L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny

(6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Rock Hill, SC; Classes Offered

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Pihos, Eileen Juric, Daniel Browning, April Cook, Brittney Wall; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Dance Ovations

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone; 603-347-1063

[email protected]

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, Competitive: (6 & under),

(12 & under), (13+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27, Cape Cod, MA; Classes Offered



Dance Prix de New York

Directors: Jolinda Menendez & Seán Curran; 317-790-0717

[email protected]

danceprixny.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M, P; Age Divisions: Classical Track (11–21), Contemporary Track (16–25); Group Size Divisions: solo; 2019 Nationals: March 16–21, New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, P; Popular Instructors: Karin Averty, Seán Curran, Cynthia Harvey, Melanie Person, Daniel Ulbricht; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

[email protected]

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, MT, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Megan Waldron, Nathan Madden, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Age/Ability



Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

[email protected]

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Crystal

Level (beginner/recreational), Diamond Level (intermediate),

& Star Level (advanced): Mini

(4 & under), Petite (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11), Teen (12) (13–14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adults (20–29) (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June, Kennedale, TX



Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

[email protected]

dancethemagic.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Huntington Beach, CA

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, TECH; Popular Instructors: Jennilee Barr, Julie Kay Stallcup, Hedy Perna; Performance Opportunities;

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



The Dance Worlds Championship

888-315-9437

[email protected]

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: DT; Age Divisions: Junior (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+); Group Size Divisions: small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: April 27–29, FL



DanceMakers Inc.

949-715-5300

[email protected]

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3–6), Junior (7–9), Preteen (10–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 22, Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP,F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Dejan Tubic, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Robert Roldan, Erica Sobol,

Kyle Robinson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Age



Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

[email protected]

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star, & All Star: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20+) ; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 28–July 3, Ocean City, MD; July 9–13, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuca, Ambrose Respicio, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Aaron Turner; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien

937-736-2295

[email protected]

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19, 20+; Group

Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries



Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

[email protected]

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 8, Fort Walton Beach, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Trevor Parmentier, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Way Stinson, Kobi Rozenfeld, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

[email protected]

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available



Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

[email protected]

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I,

J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7–9), Junior Shakers (10–12), Teen Shakers (13–15), Senior Shakers (16–19), Pro-Am (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available



Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

[email protected]

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I,

J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Biloxi, MS; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT,

T, TECH; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes; 803-785-1214

[email protected]

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under) (7–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16) (17–18), Adult (19–24) (25–39) (40+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Savannah, GA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, E, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Shannon Lewis, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Brandon Girouard, Cassie Russo, Ryan Johnson, Phil Orsano; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Inc.

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

[email protected]

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Division 1 (recreational, all ages), Division 2 (intermediate competitive, all ages), Division 3 (advanced competitive, all ages), Division 4 (teachers/professionals, teen+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, CP, J, L, MT, PC, P, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Tara Foy, Gregg Russell, Marcea Lane, Liz Imperio, Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Christina Woodard; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Encore Talent Productions, Inc.

Director: Terri Shaffner

513-252-2025

[email protected]

encoretalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27–30, Mason, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

[email protected]

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group,

large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27, Riverside, CA; July 17, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Gianna Martello, Rhonda Miller, Tracie Stanfield;

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony Fortunato

508-647-1000

[email protected]

excelinmotion.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini

(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adults (20+); Group Size

Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; Classes

Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Alex Wong, Brandon Bryant, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner, Ellenore Scott; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

[email protected]

gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24, Pittsburgh, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jacque LeWarne, Will Thomas, Alex Wong, Audrey Case, Sasha Mallory, Cedric Botelho; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

[email protected]

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Corina Kinnear; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Age

Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell & Michelle Schamel

702-907-FURY

[email protected]

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

I, J, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V;

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced:

Petite, Junior, Teen, Senior;

Adult & Pro-Am; Group

Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Branson, MO; Classes Offered; Independent Entries



Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

[email protected]

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2019 Nationals: June 19, Daytona Beach, FL; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Groove

Director: Daniel DeFranco

732-579-0737

[email protected]

competition.com

groovecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Matt Lopez, Aaron Turner, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Cassandra Surianello, Luke Hickey; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Guidance Experience

Director: Kelly Peterson

814-227-6409

[email protected]

guidanceexperience.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

H, J, L, M, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Pre-Professional & Apprentice: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes

Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tiffany Prout-Leito, Alex Isenberg, Jason Marquette, Katie Gatlin,

Jen Ray, Alex Edwards;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

[email protected]

competition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Child (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20), Adult (21+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 3, New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H,

J, L, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Brandon Girouard, Jason Wise, Christina Belinsky, Marlon Mayers, Wadi Jones; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Hollywood Dance Jamz

Director: Kim Hohman

567-825-3857

[email protected]

hollywooddancejamz.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 28, Los Angeles, CA; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J,

L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Barry Youngblood, Liana Blackburn, Marko Germar,

Nico O’Connor, Melissa Emrico; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Hollywood Vibe Dance Convention

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith; 818-567-2359

[email protected]

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–10), Intermediate (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–18), Pro-Am (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2019 Nationals: July 8, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Caitlin Kinney, Kent Boyd, Liz Imperio, Kevin Maher, Brooke Lipton, David Moore; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

[email protected]

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

J, L, M, MT, P, SPEC, T;

Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–17, 18+, 40+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production



Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

[email protected]

challenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced:

Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group,

large group, line, production;

2019 Nationals: June 21–25, Nashville, TN; July 15–19, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

855-673-2623

[email protected]

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V;

Age Divisions: Spark, Fire, Blaze: 4 & under, 5–6, 7–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+; Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Millersville, MD; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, COND,

H, F, J, L, MT, T, TECH; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

JUMP: The Alternative Convention

Director: Mike Minery

818-432-4395

[email protected]

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, Willdabeast; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

KAR (Kids Artistic Revue)

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440

[email protected]

dancekar.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T; Age Divisions: Recreational: Novice (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Competitive: Primary

(5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), Secondary (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), Intermediate & Elite (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, PC, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



LA DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

[email protected]

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–18), Pro (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 17, Anaheim, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Albert Blaise Cattafi, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

League of Champions National Dance Competition

Director: Dustin Fink

561-777-7587

[email protected]

locdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,

L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational (3–18), Rising Champions (9+), League

of Champions (9+), Pro (19+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group,

large group, line, production; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available



Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

[email protected]

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Skip! Level (less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line; Independent Entries



Liberate Artists Inc.

Directors: G. Brown &

S. Newbury; 213-700-6482

[email protected]

liberateartists.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: August 4, Brooklyn, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Amelia Burkhardt, Lauren Froderman, Comfort Fedoke, Julie Carter,

Eric Lehn, Kenny Hernandez; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578

[email protected]

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Bill Hotaling, Amy Yakima, Ade Obayami, Kameron Bink, Josh Bergasse, Chet Walker; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Ability



Mark of Excellence National Talent Competition

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins; 469-872-6566

[email protected]

talent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini

(5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Noncompetitive: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019

Nationals: July 14–19, Destin/Fort Walton Beach, FL;

Classes Offered;

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

[email protected]

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Green (Rec.), Gold (Int.), Purple (Elite): Petite

(8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: Burnsville, MN; Fort Walton, FL



Monsters Dance Conventions

Director: Gene Burdette

888-566-6787

[email protected]

monstersdance.com

Competition

Categories: H; Age Divisions: Recreational:

Junior (5–10), Intermediate (10–14), Advanced (14+), Industry (16+); Competitive: (8 & under), (9–12), (13–16), (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group;

2019 Nationals: July 22,

Los Angeles, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, H,

PC, TECH; Popular Instructors: Parris

Goebel, Kevin Maher, Luther Brown, Ysabelle Capitule,

Jaquel Knight, Sean Bankhead; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia Pennington & Alana Donato; 908-874-0040

[email protected]

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Rec, Comp, Elite: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–10), Preteen (11–12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17+); Professional: Pro-Am (20–29); Super Senior (20–29); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 30–July 3, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries



NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

[email protected]

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice

(8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14), (15–19), (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2019 Nationals: June 23, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries



Nex•Us A Dance Experience

Director: Kristen Plant

800-526-0722

[email protected]

nexusontour.com

Competition

Categories: C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Camp Nex (8–13), Nexus (13+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 16, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, C, COND, CP, E, F, H, J, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Galen Hooks, Ian Eastwood,

Matt Steffanina, Gil Duldulao,

Cris Judd, Kevin Frey;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

[email protected]

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5–6), Mini (7–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 30, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L,

MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Hailee Payne, Rustin Matthew, Ava Bernstine, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Emma Bradley; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894; [email protected]

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Nubie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NYC Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon; 866-692-5678

[email protected]

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions:

Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, New York, NY; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H,

J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Scott Jovovich; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ag



NYLA DANCE: New York Los Angeles Dance Conventions & Competitions

Director: Skip Costa

212-222-2772

[email protected]

nyladance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (4–5), Tiny Dancers (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14),Senior (15-20); Adults (21+), Teachers, Parents, Special Needs; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 22, Biloxi, MS; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class

Divisions: Age

One Rhythm Dance Convention/Competition

Director: Hutton Peck

480-295-5574

[email protected]

onerhythmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Teacher (18+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors:

Rae Rae & Leah, Ricky Maalouf, Kira Dimartino, Mike Wittmers, Grace Gallagher, Jose Soto; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon; 877-692-5678

[email protected]

onstagenewyork.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Prep (6 & under), Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, Jacksonville, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Director: Barb Quinn

604-469-6434

[email protected]

peakinvitational.ca

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T; Age Divisions: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, Level 5; Group Size

Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: Anmore, BC; Classes Offered



Prix de Lausanne

Director: Kathryn Bradney

+41-21-648-0525

[email protected]

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, P;

2019 Nationals: February 9, Lausanne, SUI; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478

[email protected]

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D’umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883

[email protected]

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH,

T; Age Divisions: Starz

of Tomorrow (recreational), Rising Starz (competitive), Elite Starz (competitive);

Mini (5 & under), Petite

(6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Teacher Level (20+), Adult Level–Non-Teaching Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,

line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27–July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9–13, Pigeon Forge, TN;

Classes Offered; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available



Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

[email protected]

convention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C,

H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg; Performance Opps; Scholarships

Available; Class Divisions: Age

Revolution Talent Competition

Director: Kacy Combs

833-782-5678

[email protected]

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under),

Intermediate (9–11),

Advanced (12–14) (15–19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24, Pensacola Beach, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries



Rising Star Talent Productions

Director: Chrissy Danflous; 614-855-7720

[email protected]

startalent.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: All Ages: Level 1 (beginners), Level 2 (intermediate), Level 3 (advanced); Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line;

2019 Nationals:

March 30, Pigeon Forge, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available



Shake the Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

[email protected]

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,

C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O,

P, T; Age Divisions:

Petite Shakers (5–8),

Primary Shakers (9–11),

Junior Shakers (12–14),

Senior Shakers (15–17), Pre-Professional (18+); Group Size

Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,

line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 28, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H,

J, M, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Alex Wong, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle

Shake: The Groundbreaking Convention

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

[email protected]

shaketheground.com

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B,

C, F, H, J, L, MT, SPEC,

T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Casie, Katee Shean, Trix, Duncan Cooper, Gaby Diaz, Elizabeth Parkinson; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Showstopper, America’s Greatest Dance Competition

Director: Debbie Roberts; 843-357-7469

[email protected]

goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Advanced, Performance, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N,

T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Class Divisions: Age



Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier; 413-569-4030

[email protected]

productions.com

sophisticated

productions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O,

P, T, V; Age Divisions:

Jr. Competitive (4–6),

Sr. Competitive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional (11–12), Professional (13–15), Shining Star (16–24), (25 & up) Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, Wildwood, NJ; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J,

L, M, MT, T, TECH;

Popular Instructors; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

781-924-1314

[email protected]

awards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7–9), Junior (10–12),

Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18),

Young Adult (19–22), Adult (23+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 10, Atlantic

City, NJ; July 16, Cape Cod, MA; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT,

T; Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Spotlight Dance Cup

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

[email protected]

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice Gems, Future Gems (Intermediate), Elite Gems (Competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27–July 3, Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 7–13,

Red Rock Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV; July 7–13, Seaside Convention Center, Seaside, OR



Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

[email protected]

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite

(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group,

large group, line, production;

2019 Nationals: June 10, Norman, OK

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L,

M, N, TECH; Popular Instructors: Skye Massay-Cook, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Randi Kemper, Hefa Tuita, Danny Lawn;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels; 336-905-8821

[email protected]

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T;

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4–6), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte

609-693-0563

[email protected]

starbound.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V;

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, Elite: Jr. Petite

(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes

Offered; Independent Entries



Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett

301-752-4538

[email protected]

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini

(8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 25–29, Atlantic City, NJ;

July 2–6, Orlando, FL; July 3–7, Branson, MO; July 8–12,

Uncasville, CT; July 9–13, Ocean City, MD; July 15–18, Anaheim, CA; July 15–19, Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered;

Independent Entries; Scholarships Available



StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

[email protected]

dance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,

H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Nova

(recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group

Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 17–22, Galveston, TX; July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 15–20, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered



Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

[email protected]

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,

I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T, V;

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, &

Pro-Am: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25–40, Senior; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Boston, MA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, C, J, T;

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Summerdanse Competition

Director: Beverly Crowe

716-430-5051

[email protected]

summerdanse.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production



Talent On Parade

Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

[email protected]

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,

DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH,

T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive;

Group Size Divisions:

solo, duo/trio, small group,

large group, line, production; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H,

J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors:

Val Manchin, Helene Phillips,

Don Mirault, Joey Doucette,

Robin Dawn Ryan, Kari Herman; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



That’s Entertainment Performing Arts Competitions

Director: RoseMary Pontuck

877-572-9415

[email protected]

entertainmentpa.com

thatsentertainmentpa.com

Competition

Categories: A, H, J,

MT, O, PH, SPEC, T, V;

Age Divisions: Rising Star: Recreational/Beginners,

Shooting Star: Intermediate,

All Star: Advanced; Mini (6 & under), Junior (7–9) (10–12),

Senior (13–15) (16–18), Adult (19+), Parents, Special Stars: Special Needs Competitors, Student Teachers; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,

small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24, Sandusky, OH; July 12–14, Atlantic City, NJ; July 22–25, Mashantucket, CT; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD,

B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L,

M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO; Performance Opps; Scholarships

Available; Class Divisions: Age



Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

[email protected]

dance.com

throwdowndance

challenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,

C, H, J, L, M, MT, O,

P, PH, SPEC, T, V;

Age Divisions: Mini

(5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Sr. Teen (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo,

duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;

2019 Nationals: July 7, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Maureen Dicker, Jason Warley, Jon Mercad, Chris Bloom, Karin Rendelman, Michael Susten;

Scholarships

Available; Class Divisions: Age



Ticket To Broadway

Directors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown; 855-284-2538

[email protected]

tobroadway.com

tickettobroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,

C, H, J, L, M, MT, O,

P, PH, T, V; Age

Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced:

Mini (6 & under), Petite

(7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19),

Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,

line, production; 2019 Nationals: June,

Atlantic City, NJ;

Classes Offered

Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

301-718-3435

[email protected]

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H,

I, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP,

H, J, L, MT; Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Hamilton Evans,

Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Eden Shabtai, KC Monnie; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

[email protected]

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,

C, H, J, L, M, MT, O,

P, T, V; Age Divisions:

Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Sr. Teen (15–18), Adult (19–30), Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals:

June 25–30, Long Branch, NJ; June 30–July 5, Foxwoods Resort, CT;

July 8–13, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C,

F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Fikshun, Megz Alfonso,

Alex Wong, Thayne

Jasperson, Comfort

Fedoke, Jessica Richens; Performance Opps; Scholarships

Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Universal Ballet Competition

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

universalballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, L,

P; Age Divisions: Pre-Competitive (7–11),

Junior Division (12–14),

Senior Division (15–21); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019

Nationals: New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries



Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Cory Jones & Eve Mason; 818-416-1161

[email protected]

convention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C,

H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,

line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Mark Kanemura, Ade Obayomi, Dee Caspary;

Performance Opps; Scholarships

Available; Class Divisions: Age



West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702-368-6228

[email protected]

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Tre Holloway, Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Wild Dance Intensive

Directors: Casey Azuogu & Lindsey Pleasants; 937-376-7777

[email protected]

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Elijah Morton, Marinda Davis, Theresa Stone, Zach Hudson, Casie Goshow, Casey Askew; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: USA Selection Committee

323-828-1238

[email protected]

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, AC, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 12–21, Long Beach, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH; Popular Instructors; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins; 240-412-1804

[email protected]

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Competitive: (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Group Size Division: solo; 2019 Nationals: Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Xtreme Dance Xperience

Director: Sheryl Knight

317-891-8260

[email protected]

xdx.dance

Competition

Categories: C, CHE, DT, H, J, L, M, SPEC; Age Divisions: Tiny (3–6), Mini (5–8), Youth (5–11), Junior (5–14) Senior (10–17); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: January 19–20, Anaheim, CA; February 9–10, National Harbor, MD; February 15–17, Covington, IN; Classes Offered; Independent Entries